Elite City Sevens schedule, streaming information announced

BOULDER, Colo. – The schedule for the inaugural Elite City Sevens tournament, to be held June 6-7 alongside the Men’s Eagles’ match against Scotland in Houston, Texas, has been announced. In addition, USA Rugby has partnered with StreamSports.com to stream the event live online.

Houston Sports Park will be host to Elite City Sevens, consisting of 12 teams and 144 of the nation’s top rugby sevens players with an eye towards making the Men’s Eagles Sevens squad as it prepares for the upcoming Rio 2016 Olympic Summer Games.

The teams from Austin/Houston, Texas, Boston, Mass., Chicago, Ill., Columbus, Ohio, Dallas, Texas, Denver, Colo., Philadelphia, Pa., Salt Lake City, Utah, San Diego, Calif., San Francisco, Calif., Seattle, Wash., and Washington, D.C. will also be playing for a chance to represent the United States at the second annual Premiership Rugby World Club 7s at Twickenham Stadium this August.

StreamSports will film each Elite City Sevens match from Houston Sports Park using 25-foot Skypods, which provide excellent game film for coaches, players, and fans, and broadcast the event live on USA Rugby TV.

“We anticipate Elite City Sevens being some of the highest caliber rugby that will be played in the U.S. this year,” USA Rugby Club Director Jim Snyder said. “So we're excited that, with the help of Streamsports, we'll be able to stream and capture all the matches so that fans and our national team coaches and selectors will be able to watch the games for both the enjoyment and the analysis.

“If you can't be in Houston, you can watch two days of world class sevens on your computer and then tune in for the Eagles match on Universal and certainly get your fill of the top level of both codes of the game.”

Each team has gone through an extensive selection process with the help of Men’s Eagles Sevens Head Coach Matt Hawkins and USA Rugby National Development Director for the Men’s Eagles Sevens Alex Magleby, who will ensure players identified through these programs have the opportunity to compete at a higher level.

The pool stage of Elite City Sevens will commence Friday, June 6, at 5:00 P.M. CT, with the final match’s kickoff slated for 9:00 P.M. CT. Quarterfinal action will pick up Saturday, June 7, at 9:00 A.M. CT before the Final at 4:00 P.M. CT.

See the full Elite City Sevens schedule below.

Friday, June 6

Time (CT)Match #TeamTeam
5:00 PM1SeattlevSalt Lake City
5:20 PM2PhiladelphiavBoston
5:40 PM3DenvervDallas
6:00 PM4ChicagovOhio
6:20 PM5San FranciscovHouston
6:40 PM6San DiegovWashington D.C.
7:00 PMBREAK
7:20 PM7Loser - Match 1vLoser - Match 2
7:40 PM8Winner - Match 1vWinner - Match 2
8:00 PM9Loser - Match 3vLoser - Match 4
8:20 PM10Winner - Match 3vWinner - Match 4
8:40 PM11Loser - Match 5vLoser - Match 6
9:00 PM12Winner - Match 5vWinner - Match 6
Seeding criteria for Saturday
1stBest point differential of Winners - Matches 8, 10, & 12
2ndSecond-best point differential of Winners - Matches 8, 10, & 12
3rdThird-best point differential of Winners - Matches 8, 10, & 12
4thBest point differential of Losers - Matches 8, 10, & 12
5thSecond-best point differential of Losers - Matches 8, 10, & 12
6thThird-best point differential of Losers - Matches 8, 10, & 12
7thBest point differential of Winners - Matches 7, 9, & 11
8thSecond-best point differential of Winners - Matches 7, 9, & 11
9thThird-best point differential of Winners - Matches 7, 9, & 11
10thBest point differential of Losers - Matches 7, 9, & 11
11thSecond-best point differential of Losers - Matches 7, 9, & 11
12thThird-best point differential of Losers - Matches 7, 9, & 11

Saturday, June 7

Time (CT)Match #TeamTeam
9:00 AM138thv9th
9:20 AM145thv12th
9:40 AM157thv10th
10:00 AM166thv11th
10:20 AMBREAK
11:00 AM171stvWinner - Match 13
11:20 AM184thvWinner - Match 14
11:40 AM192ndvWinner - Match 15
12:00 PM203rdvWinner - Match 16
12:20 PM21Loser - Match 13vLoser - Match 14Will determine 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th
12:40 PM22Loser - Match 15vLoser - Match 16Will determine 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th
1:00 PMBREAK
1:40 PM23Winner - Match 17vWinner - Match 18
2:00 PM24Winner - Match 19vWinner - Match 20
2:20 PM25Loser - Match 17vLoser - Match 18Will determine 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th
2:40 PM26Loser - Match 19vLoser - Match 20Will determine 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th
3:00 PMBREAK
3:40 PM27Loser - Match 23vLoser - Match 24Third-Place Match
4:00 PM28Winner - Match 23vWinner - Match 24Final