Contacts

National Office Contacts

NamePositionPhoneEmail
Erik GeibSenior Club Department Manager720-508-8009egeib@usarugby.org
Justin HolshuhEligibility Coordinator720-508-8006jholshuh@usarugby.org
James WilberNational Championship Series Manager720-508-8011jwilber@usarugby.org
Aaron KaylorNational Championship Series Administrator720-508-8026akaylor@usarugby.org
Angus BishopCommunity Rugby Communications Specialist720-508-8017abishop@usarugby.org

Club Strategic Committee (CSC)

NamePositionClubAppointedContact
Alan SharpleyCSC ChairmanAustin Blacks2011asharpley@dynastat.com
Erik GeibEx OfficioN/A2014egeib@usarugby.org
Tam BreckenridgeEligibility Sub-Committee Chair 2011tbreckenridge@usarugby.org
Margy ThomasCompetition Sub-Committee ChairJames River Rugby2016greekdaisy@gmail.com
Martin GardnerBest Practices Sub-Committee ChairFort Lauderdale Rugby2011martinkg@qtaerospace.com
Gary LobaughClub Governance Sub-Committee ChairPittsburgh Highlanders2011garylobaugh@gmail.com
Jamie BurkeInternational Athlete MemberGlendale Rugby2014burkejn@gmail.com
Luke GrossInternational Athlete MemberGlendale Rugby2017luke@glendalerugby.com
Naima ReddickInternational Athlete MemberSeattle Saracens2016naimareddick@gmail.com
KJ Abel RuchAt Large MemberKansas Bison2016kjrstena@gmail.com
Michael CraftonAt Large MemberBayonne Bombers2016michael.crafton@gmail.com
Jerry GallionAt Large MemberNew Orleans Rugby2016Jerry.Gallion@kirbycorp.com
Adrian GannonAt Large MemberChicago Westside Condors2011rugbyteacher@sbcglobal.net
Geno MazzaAt Large MemberOrange County Ravens2016genomazza@gmail.com
Ben ParkerAt Large MemberSacramento Blackhawks2016benparker44@yahoo.com
Jeffrey SperlingAt Large MemberBoston Irish Wolfhounds2016jeffreydsperling@yahoo.com

CSC Minutes

Next Meeting: February 21, 2018

Last Meeting: January 17, 2018 (minutes pending approval)

  • CSC Minutes from November 20, 2017
  • CSC Minutes from October 16, 2017
  • Archives available by contacting Alan Sharpley (asharpley@dynastat.com)



    Club Eligibility Committee

    NamePositionClubAppointed
    Tam BreckenridgeEligibility Sub-Committee Chairwoman 2011
    Michael CraftonEligibility At Large MemberBayonne Bombers2016
    Dre KhouryEligibility At Large MemberD.C. Furies2011
    Keith MacNealEligibility At Large MemberWorcester Rugby2011
    Matthew MidgetteEligibility At Large MemberSavannah Shamrocks2016
    Alan SharpleyEligibility At Large MemberAustin Blacks2011
    Adrian GannonObserverChicago Westside Condors2011


    National Competitions Committee (NCC)

    NamePositionClubLast ElectedNext ElectionContact
    Margy ThomasNCC Sub-Committee ChairJames River RugbyN/A - Appointed greekdaisy@gmail.com
    Erik GeibEx OfficioN/AN/A - Appointed egeib@usarugby.org
    Ben ParkerPacific North ChairSacramento BlackhawksMay 2017 benparker44@yahoo.com
    Patrick RashidianPacific South ChairOrange County Ravens  vp.scrfu@gmail.com
    KJ Abel RuchFrontier ChairKansas BisonAugust 2016kjrstena@gmail.com
    David DodgeRed River ChairDallas RugbySummer 2017Summer 2018ddodge@gpm-law.com
    Gary LobaughMidwest ChairPittsburgh HighlandersFebruary 2017February 2019garylobaugh@gmail.com
    Martin GardnerSouth ChairFort Lauderdale Rugby martinkg@qtaerospace.com
    Angela CorpusAtlantic North ChairVillage LionsAugust 2016August 2017gacorpus@gmail.com
    Kathryn HemlockMid-Atlantic ChairJames River RugbyDecember 2017TBDgreekdaisy@gmail.com

    NCC Minutes

    Next Meeting: March 7, 2018

    Last Meeting: February 7, 2018 (minutes pending approval)

  • NCC Minutes from December 6, 2017
  • NCC Minutes from August 2, 2017
  • NCC Minutes from July 10, 2017
  • Archives available by contacting Adrian Gannon (rugbyteacher@sbcglobal.net)



    Competitive Region (CR) Committees

    Effective with the start of the 2013-2014 Competitive Season, each of the eight designated competitive regions (CRs) must begin the process of forming CR committees to oversee competitions in their geographically-defined area. CR committee chairpersons may be selected by the National Competitions Committee in 2013 and 2014 to assist in the population of this process, but all CR committees are expected to be self-running and fully populated by the beginning of the 2015-2016 Competitive Season. Representatives to each CR committee, as well as each CR chairperson, are to be selected by vote of the clubs affected in their region (exception: referee representatives; singular at-large stakeholders). Each CR committee is bound to the Competitive Region Sub-Committee Terms of Reference.

    Competitive Region Sub-Committee Terms of Reference

    The national office is currently awaiting a list of updated CR (competitive region) contacts from each sub-committee of the National Competitions Committee. Those lists will become available upon submission by all eight regions.