Third annual Stars and Stripes Camp athlete selections announced

BOULDER, Colo. - Ninety elite boys and girls high school rugby players from around the country will be attending the USA Rugby High School Stars and Stripes Camp this week.

The University of Northern Colorado in Greeley will host the third annual camp July 21-25. USA Rugby created the Stars and Stripes camp in 2013 for the purpose of providing young athletes with the first step in the elite player development program.

Under the direction of High School All-American head coaches Farrah Douglas and Salty Thompson, athletes will be designated onto Stars and Stripes teams. Each respective squad will train together leading up to the Stars vs. Stripes matches Saturday, which conclude the Camp. Besides on-field training, other activities during the week include nutritional meetings, classroom sessions, and ice-bath recovery time.

The girls Stars vs. Stripes game will kick off at 9 a.m. MT July 25, with the boys game directly following at 10:30 a.m. MT. Social media updates will be posted during the week on the USA Youth Rugby Facebook page with the #SvSRugby social media hashtag, providing an inside look at the Camp.

Stars and Stripes Coach Advisors
Farrah Douglas - Girls High School All-Americans powered by ATAVUS Head Coach
Luke Gross - USA Rugby High Performance Coaching Manager
Josh Sutcliffe - USA Rugby Coach Development Director
Salty Thompson - Boys High School All-Americans Head Coach

Boys Stars and Stripes Selections

First Name Last NameRegional Cup TournamentAll-Star Team
David AinnuSouthWestWashington JV
Luke BeinstockNorthEastConn/Greenwhich
RyanBradfieldMid-AtlanticCeltic (Ohio)
WillBrennanSouthWestWashington Loggers
BobbyButchofskyWestTexas
AdamChannelSouthWestSoCal
SamChapman WestHeart of America
MakaiClearwaterSouthWestSoCal
BrandonColeSouthWestSoCal
IanCrillySouthWestSoCal
RubenDe HaasSouthArkansas
OwenDuvallSouthWestSoCal
ChristianDyer SouthwestNorCal
SoneFaitauWestMissouri
BeauFalcoSouthWestSoCal
KellyFernandiMid-AtlanticVirginia
JosephFezza SouthWestFlorida
LekiFotu  
NicFranklynWestEmpire
Derise (Bubba)FugaSouthWestWashington
AntoniosGrigoriouSouthWestSoCal
ZacharyHeisterkampMid-AtlanticCeltic
CarterHunchikWestTexas
MikaKruseSouthWestNorCal
LineLatuSouthWestNorCal
Devon "Saia"LavuloSouthWestNorCal
DanteLoprestiMid-AtlanticMaryland
PatrickMaddenSouthWestSoCal
SosefoMailangi-RaySouthWestSoCal
MatthewMairowitzMid-AtlanticFlorida
KentonMcPeakWestUtah
SohNakayama NorthEastConnecticut
DmontaeNobleMid-AtlanticVirginia
OscarOckomoichalakSouthWestSoCal
Michael AllenStewartSouthWestNorCal
BronsonTelesWestTexas
JoshuaWarnockSouthWestNorCal
CaleWillaimsMid-AtlanticEmpire

Boys Coaches

StarsStripes
Jeff Bonnett (Head Coach)Michael Engelbrecht (Head Coach)
Sean DuffyJustin Goonan
Shawn PittmanAlex Houser

Girls Stars and Stripes Selections

First Name Last NameRegional Cup TournamentAll-Star Team
TiarraA'auNorthWestRed Hawks JV
SuiluanaA'auNorthWestRed Hawks Varsity
DestinyArenaSouthWestSoCal
MaggieBourdonNorthEastMassachusetts
DanaBriososSouthWestRugby Virginia
KaylaCanettSouthWestSoCal
RachelFitchWestColorado
BayleighGableMidWestGrandville HS
DariaGagnonNorthEastConnecticut
HannahGarciaMid-AtlanticIndiana
KathleenGearhartMid-AtlanticIndiana
ReneGonzalezWestMinnesota
NatalieGrayWestColorado
EmilyHenrichMid-AtlanticNY W Varsity
AlexHillNorthEastVYRA-CDYR
KatelilnaKaaihue-AfalavaWestOrem Lady Stallions
GraceKiralyMidWestIndiana
PaulinaLasWestColorado
MililaniLeuiSouthWestSoCal
HannahLewandowskiNorthWestWashtington Logger
AveryMacGillivrayNorthEastVYRA-CDYR
TaylorMakowskiWestColorado
AlyshaMcMooreSouthWestSoCal
CarleneMcPolinSouthWestSoCal
RianMoalaSouthwestSoCal Griffins
WinterO'BryanNorthwestWashington Loggers JV
BiancaOrtiz-PallenSouthwestNorCal Varsity
MaryjanePasiolesSouthwestNorCal Varsity
KaileiPetersWestOrem Lady Stallions
AnaPolaulu SouthwestNorCal Varsity
JamiyaRichardsonNortheastConnecticut Rugby
AnneRolfMidwestCeltic Elite
BeccaRosko WestRugby Colorado
VictoriaSalazarNorthWestOregon
HannaSavinSouthWestSoCal
KaitlynSchwartingMid-AtlanticMaryland
AlexStrasserMidwestCeltic Elite
McKennaStrongNorthWestWashington Loggers
MarquesaSueSueNorthWestHawaii
FinauTamaivenaNorthwestWashington Loggers Varisty
MeleleaTausingaSouthwestNorCal Varsity
AlainaValencianoNorthWestWashington Loggers Varisty
AndriaWebbWestUtah
CaitlinWeigelMid-AtlanticCeltic Elite
DazWilliamsMid-AtlanticPennsylvania
ElizabethWilsonMid-AtlanticVirginia
EmmaWorkmanSouthWestSoCal

Girls Coaches

StarsStripes
Emilie Bydwell (Head Coach)Anna Kunkel (Head Coach)
Evi AshenbruckerValerie Connolly
Brad YoungRicardo Ramirez