Tigertown welcomes National All-Star Competition

LAKELAND, Fla. - Two-hundred and fifteen athletes in the Women's National Team Pathway are convening at Tigertown in southern Florida Monday, Dec. 28, through Sunday, Jan. 3, 2016, for the National All-Star Competition.

The largest assembly of female rugby athletes is the third in a year following the update of the Pathway, with the first helping the coaching staffs of the senior Eagles and AIG Women's Junior All-Americans with selections for the inaugural Women's Rugby Super Series and two-match series with Canada's under-20 side, respectively.

"This will be the best gathering of domestic women's rugby players ever," Women's Eagles Head Coach Pete Steinberg said. "We have spent the last year focused on player identification and almost all the players have been seen at an NASC or a national championship event.

"The winter NASC is the foundation of the women's pathway. Moving forward, this annual event will be where the national team pools for the year will be selected."

While the 2016 competition schedules for the women's national teams are still been finalized, two of the NASC's overall goals are identifying athletes for the greater Women's Rugby World Cup 2017 and Women's Eagles Sevens player pools. Steinberg and Dr. Jules McCoy, head coach of the sevens program at the United States Olympic Committee's Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif., have worked together to ensure the pathway for athletes playing in either or both codes is clear and reachable.

Wil Snape led the WJAAs to a sweep of their Canadian counterparts at Central Washington University over the summer before a few athletes from that squad stepped up to the AIG Women's Collegiate All-Americans Sevens team under Michigan's Brandon Sparks at Elite City Sevens. Both teams' coaches will be confirmed in the new year, but Snape and Sparks will be in attendance in Florida to provide the young athletes with their experiences on the international stage and the coaches with their athlete recommendations.

Five athletes from the OTC will be in attendance - though none that traveled to Dubai for the opening round of the 2015-16 HSBC World Rugby Women's Sevens Series - while more than 100 of the attendees are currently playing college-level rugby.

In all, the 215 athletes will be split into eight competitive teams - two under-20s, two under-23s, and four senior - to be coached by participants of the Emerging Coach Development Program. Each coach will work with current Women's National Team Pathway lead coaches throughout the camp.

Following the NASC in Florida, a senior-only assembly will be held prior to a planned-for July Super Series, with those dates to be determined.

"The preliminary World Cup squad for 2017 will be selected at the NASC," Steinberg said. "A squad of around 45 will be identified and will begin to follow the Eagles' strength and conditioning and skill development programming. They will be invited back with a few additional players to a senior NASC that will lead to the Super Series in the summer."

National All-Star Competition | Athletes

First Name Last Name School / Club
Adekemi Adewunmi Denver Black Ice
Olufunmilayo Akinlosotu US Air Force Academy
Milla Anderson Dartmouth
Baylee Annis Burlington WRFC
Kathryn Augustyn Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Emily Azevedo Women's Eagles Sevens
Marcaya Bailous Notre Dame College
Kendall Bedford Princeton University
Lizzie Bellis University of Wisconsin
Nicole Benedetti Northern Virginia WRFC
Catherine Benson Life West WRFC
Sharyn Beodeker Kutztown University
Rebekah Bernheim Colorado Springs RFC
Bria Bohanon Battleship WRFC
Alexandra Borowsky Chicago North Shore WRFC
Sylvia Braaten Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Rebecca Brafman New York Rugby Club
Stacey Bridges Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Elizabeth Bristow Chicago North Shore WRFC
Kaitlyn Broughton Life University
Ruth Bryson Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Sarah Buonopane Beantown WRFC
Nicole Burr Augusta WRFC
Ashlee Byrge Davenport University
Elizabeth Cairns Penn State University
Kayla Canett Fallbrook High School
Elena Cantorna Seattle Saracens
Gabriella Cantorna State College High School
Margaret Carly Penn State University
Ryan Carlyle Seattle Saracens
Amanda Carrington Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Addison Carvajal Bowdoin College
Naiomi Cayo-Nelson Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Scout Cheeks Penn State University
Sarah Chobot Glendale Raptors WRFC
Kayla Clark AIC
Sadia Crosby Roger Williams University
Gioanna Cruz Lindenwood University
Kathleen Daley At Large
Jacqueline Davisson Santa Monica WRFC
Allyson Day Norwich University
Sheila Decker Norwich University
Amber DeFabio Kutztown University
Amanda Divich Lindenwood University
Brenna Donahue Davenport University
Linda Drake U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Lanoira Duhart Winona State University
Yejadai Dunn Dartmouth
Allison Dykes Little Rock WRFC
Alexandra Eakes Princeton University
Rachel Ehrecke Penn State University
Cheta Emba Beantown WRFC
Laura Enk Lindenwood University
Kristen 'Jade' Enright Colby College
Tiffany Faaee New York Rugby Club
Carmen Farmer Severn River WRFC
Deshel Ferguson Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Frieda Fetu'u Berkeley All Blues
Tess Feury Penn State University
Rachel Fitch Colorado College
Natalie Flaim Kutztown University
Jasmin Folch University of Connecticut
Maxine Fonua Berkeley All Blues
Joycelyn Fordyce US Air Force Academy
Megan Foster Life West WRFC
Alexis Frueh Austin Valkyries WRFC
Bayleigh Gable Grandville Girls RC
Chelsea Garber Raleigh WRFC
Kira Garnett Penn State University
Lara Gartner Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Amanda Ghannam Little Rock WRFC
Jennifer Glaser University of Wisconsin
Jordan Gray BYU
Rachel Griendling Women's Eagles Sevens
Abby Gustaitis Women's Eagles Sevens
Christina Haney University of Virginia
Summer Harris-Jones University of Virginia
Jordan Hartfiel Rockford Lady Raven's RFC
McKenzie Hawkins Lindenwood University
Shayla Heagy Indiana University
Nicole Heavirland Women's Eagles Sevens
Rebekah Hebdon (nee Boaz) BYU
Della Hellander Morris Rugby Club
Laura Hetherman University of Connecticut
Atumata Hingano Danville Oaks HS
Sisileti Hingano BYU
Evan Hoese Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Grace Hovde Wisconsin WRFC
Katana Howard Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Shannon Hustosky Kent State University
Leah Ingold Central Washington University
Nicole James Houston Athletic RC
Bailey Johnson Minnesota State U-Mankato
Cheryl Johnson Philadelphia WRFC
Emily Jones Beantown WRFC
Keren Kabambi Princeton University
Bridget Kahele AIC
Ardia Kelker Berkeley All Blues
Brianna Kim Northern Virginia WRFC
Joanna Kitilinski Glendale Raptors WRFC
Sabrina Kraft San Diego Surfers WRFC
Joie Krahling Philadelphia WRFC
Haley Langan Harvard
Margaret Leonard Glendale Raptors WRFC
Hannah Lewandowski Central Washington University
Shelby Lin New York Rugby Club
Hannah Lockwood San Diego Surfers WRFC
Ophelia Loree University of Minnesota
Katherine Loughran University of Notre Dame
Darian Lovelace Life University
Jessica Lu Princeton University
Jennifer Lui Glendale Raptors WRFC
Kaelene Lundstrum Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Samantha Luther Beantown WRFC
Aurora Macek Northern Illinois University
Emily Magee ARPTC
Taylor Makowski Northside Dragons HS
Yana (Edna) Manoa Central Washington University
Jaimie McFarlin Washington Furies WRFC
Carlene McPolin Lindenwood University
Allison Miedzielec Davenport University
Laura Miller Glendale Raptors WRFC
Averie Mitchell-Brown University of Minnesota
Stephanie Morande University of Minnesota
Joanna Moreira Central Washington University
Hunter Moreland Davenport University
Saskia Morgan Brown University
Cameo Motley Life West WRFC
Katie Mueller Penn State University
Jochebed Muflam Princeton University
Azniv Nalbandian Penn State University
Michel Navarro Fallbrook High School
Uzoamaka Okoro Brown University
Marjorie Olney Washington Furies WRFC
Danielle Ordway Davenport University
Bianca Ortiz-Pallen Bishop O'Dowd High School
Erin Overcash At Large
Deven Owsiany San Diego Surfers WRFC
Samantha Pankey Washington Furies WRFC
Sara Parsons At Large
Annakaren Pedraza Lindenwood University
Audrey Perez Dartmouth
Ashley Perry Women's Eagles Sevens
Kristina Perry Penn State University
Nearah Persinger Lindenwood University
Paige Pfannenstiel Bowdoin College
Christiane Pheil Chicago North Shore WRFC
Megan Pinson Sacramento Amazons WRFC
Taylah Pipkin Penn State University
Melissa Polheber Wisconsin WRFC
Kayla Postula Central Washington University
Emily Prentice Kent Crusaders
Sophia Pyrz Penn State University
Katherine Ramage Dartmouth
Naima Reddick Seattle Saracens
Kristen Redmon US Military Academy
Megan Reilly Bloomsburg University
Lauren Rhode New York Rugby Club
Kayla Richardson BYU
Hope Rogers Penn State University
Megan Rom Life University
Becca Jane Rosko Summit High School
Emily Roskopf Life West WRFC
Kimber Rozier Washington Furies WRFC
Kandis Ruiz Glendale Raptors WRFC
Rachel Ryan Glendale Raptors WRFC
Caitlin Rycek Bloomsburg University
Crystal Sain Charlotte WRFC
Monika (Ikuvalu) Sake At Large
Sawyer Salter Minnesota State U-Mankato
Francesca Sands Norwich University
Ravyn Santiago Life University
Haley Schafer Central Washington University
Asinate Serevi Central Washington University
Jennifer Sever Life West WRFC
Kristen Shalosky Glendale Raptors WRFC
Eshe Sherley Yale University
Danesha Shipman University of Texas
Sierra Snapp U.S. Naval Academy
Elizabeth Snodgrass Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Nicole Snyder Bloomsburg University
Kristine Sommer Seattle Saracens
Ashley Sorensen Columbus/Fort Benning WRFC
Katy Stewart Washington Furies WRFC
Kelsi Stockert Seattle Saracens
Hannah Stolba Glendale Raptors WRFC
Nicole Strasko Life University
Ashaunte Stroman Florida International University
Francesca Suarez Middlebury College
Chelsey Sveinsson Stanford University
Adi (Finau) Tamaivena Kent Crusaders
Stephanie Taylor Montana State University
Danesha Telfair Northern Illinois University
Nia Toliver ICEF
Claire Tomashek Univ of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Supiesi Tongi Hawaii Harlequins
Lauren Trout Chicago North Shore WRFC
Elizabeth Trujillo San Diego Surfers WRFC
Jessica Turner Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Abby Vestal ARPTC
Andrea Villanova New York Rugby Club
Abby Vogel University of California, Berkeley
Jacie Vonada Twin Cities Amazons WRFC
Danielle Walko Siua Notre Dame College
Alycia Washington Hartford Wild Roses WRFC
Carly Waters Penn State University
Frances Wehrwein Berkeley All Blues WRFC
Caroline White Seattle Saracens
Abigail Williams Milwaukee Scylla WRFC
Courtney Williams Penn State University
Dazjanique Williams West Shore United RC
Kayla Williams Augusta WRFC
Megan Wolff Winona State University
Kassidi Wynter Atlanta Harlequins WRFC
Adriana Zeiders West Chester University

National All-Star Competition | Staff

Pete Steinberg

Richie Walker

Brandon Sparks

Wil Snape

Sue Whitwell

Bill LeClerc

Christian Carter

Caitlin Singletary

Amy Valenta

Sarah Leslie

Diane Watanabe

Amie Kern

Bri Arsenault

Ashley Cowan

Katherin Henry

Roshna Wunderlich

Annemarie Farrell

Lance Pruett

National All-Star Competition | Senior Team Coaches

Head: Peter Baggetta
Assistant: Katrina Logan
Assistant: James Tesoriero
Head: Martha Daines
Assistant: Ricardo Ramirez
Assistant: Kirstin Hartos
Head: Richard Ashfield
Assistant: Shawn Pittman
Assistant: Katy Dowty
Head; Johnathan Atkieson
Assistant: Sean Cobb
Assistant: Beckett Royce

National All-Star Competition | College Team Coaches

Head: Jamie Burke
Assistant: Trevor Alfred
Assistant: Mel Denham
Head: Bernie Cantorna
Assistant: Andrea Street
Assistant: Holly Iker

National All-Star Competition | Junior Team Coaches

Head: Jon Mooney
Assistant: Sharon Blaney
Assistant: Evi Ashenbrucker
Head: Kitt Wagner
Assistant: Vaughn Mitchell
Assistant: Bill LeClerc

National All-Star Competition | Coach Advisors

Fred Bardot

Brett Burdick

Rick Humm

Lisa Rosen