Boys High School All-Americans headed to Canada for two-match tour

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - USA Rugby Boys High School All-American Head Coach Salty Thompson scouted players at several Regional Cup Tournaments this month, and has selected a touring team of 26 young men to play in two matches against the Ontario Blues under-19 development team.

The BHSAAs arrive in Oakville, Ontario, Monday, June 27, prior to June 30 and July 2 match days on the campus of Appleby College. The private school is hosting the team, which is made up of 13 high school seniors, 12 juniors, and one sophomore, with nine BHSAA veterans in the squad.

Thompson is joined by former Eagle prop Scott Bracken and Eagle Impact Rugby Academy and Stars and Stripes Camp coach Brendan Keane on the coaching staff, continuing the Training and Education Development pathway for domestic coaches.

Though three young athletes were not eligible for selection due to injury or prior commitments, 25 players of the 26 named to the travel team represented the Northeast, South, and West regions at Regional Cup Tournaments this month. Additionally, 17 attended the High School All-American Winter Camp in Casa Grande, Ariz., where 111 high school student-athletes were identified for the high performance setup.

Boys High School All-Americans | Ontario Tour

Name Position HS Year Rugby Club RCT RCT Team
Andrew Baldado Center Senior St. Ignacious South Celtic, Ohio
Steven Benson Lock Junior Little Rock Junior Stormers South Arkansas
Luke Bienstock Wing Senior Greenwich High School Northeast Greenwich
Zachary Biggs Hooker Senior Penn Boys Rugby South N Indiana
Brandon Boon Fly half Senior Unionville Rugby Club Northeast Pennsylvania
John Bradfield Full back Junior St Edward High School South Celtic, Ohio
Reid Brandt Lock Junior Charlotte Catholic School South N Carolina
Grant Broeder Full back Senior Eureka Rugby West Missouri
Satchel Carnine Prop Senior Penn High School South N Indiana
Ruben de Haas Scrum half Junior Little Rock Junior Stormers South Arkansas
Jayden Demmy Center Senior West Shore United Northeast Pennsylvania
Isaac Good Center Junior Brownsburg Rugby Club West S Indiana
Jake Hedge Hooker Senior Shore School, Sydney none none
Zach Heisterkamp Flanker Senior St Edward Rugby Northeast Pennsylvania
Mike Jennings Center Junior Staples Northeast Connecticut
Jack Miller Flanker Senior Brookline Northeast MYRO
Eric Naposki-Abdalah Wing Junior Fairfield Pegasi Northeast Greenwich
Karem Odeh Prop Senior Brunswick Northeast Celtic, Ohio
Luke Persanis Scrum Half Junior Pelham High School Northeast Met NY
Jonas Petrakopoulos Prop Junior Royal Irish West S Indiana
Joe Rusert-Cuddy Flanker Junior Palmer Terrors West Team 5785
Joshua Schnell Lock Junior Katy Rugby Club West Texas
Bronson Teles Eight Senior Katy Rugby Club West Texas
Nathan Watts Prop Senior Dallas Harlequin Colts West Texas
Bailey Wilson Eight Sophomore United West Utah
Marcos Young Fly Half Junior Key Biscayne South Florida Juice