BHSAAs on the road again, to take on BC Rugby's U19s

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - Salty Thompson's Boys High School All-Americans get back on tour beginning Sunday, July 10, when they arrive in Vancouver for two matches against BC Rugby's under-18 squad.

The BHSAAs are coming off of a two-match, east coast sweep of Ontario Blues' under-19 team, and have assembled a team made up mostly of young student-athletes selected from the Great Northwest Challenge and Rocky Mountain Rugby Challenge Regional Cup Tournaments, as well as All-American veterans like Sim Mander from St. Paul's in England.

Thompson's coaching staff includes Scott Bracken, who was with the team in Ontario, and AIG Men's Junior All-Americans Head Coach JD Stephenson, who will benefit from working with potential MJAAs in a national team environment.

The All-Americans will be housed at University of British Columbia's Vancouver campus, with the university's athletic complex hosting matches Wednesday, July 13, and Saturday, July 16. BC Rugby Union will stream the first match at 5 p.m. PT (JULY 11 UPDATE: 3 p.m. PT kickoff Wednesday) on bcrugby.com/live.

Boys High School All-Americans | British Columbia Tour

Name Club Position Year RCT
David Ainu'u Liberty Prop Junior Northwest
Ben Broselle Chuckanut Center Junior Northwest
Brendan Curle Union Fly half Senior Northwest
Taylor Damron Back Bay Sharks Utility back Senior West
James Downey San Diego Mustangs Scrum half Junior West and North West
Owen Duvall Cathedral Catholic Prop Senior West
Carlos Gomez Danville Oaks Wing Junior Northwest
Benny Gonda Santa Monica Prop Senior West
Anton Grigoriou Back Bay Sharks Fly half Senior West
Ryan James Young Aztecs Wing Junior West
Justin Johnson Mira Costa High School Flanker Senior West and North West
Sean Lumkong La Costa Canyon Center Junior West and North West
Nafitalai Maafu Tempe Lock Senior West
Patrick Madden Young Aztecs Full back Junior West
Sosefo Mailangi-Ray Back Bay Sharks No. 8 Senior West
Sim Mander St. Paul's, London Center Senior None
Lia Monis Rainier Junior Highlanders Lock Senior Northwest
Jeremy Ockomichalak Santa Monica Prop Junior West
Oscar Ockomichalek Santa Monica Hooker Senior West
Justin Oles Granite Bay Grizzlies Flanker Senior Northwest
Cutler Pons Peninsula Green Scrum half Junior Northwest
Kevin Saunders Danville Oaks Center Junior Northwest
Devin Short Blackhawks Lock Senior West
Elijah Tafao-Braganza Danville Oaks Flanker Junior Northwest
Halleluiah Tiauli Rainier Junior Highlanders Hooker Senior Northwest
Joshua Warnock Peninsula Green Lock Senior Northwest