USA Rugby names more than 130 players to 2015-16 Men’s Collegiate All-Americans

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - The USA Rugby Men's Collegiate All-Americans have been selected for the 2015-16 season. The lists of over 130 standout student-athletes represent 44 universities.

Included in the Men's All-Americans are capped Eagles from the Americas Rugby Championship in Lindenwood University's Deion Mikesell and Lorenzo Thomas, Men Eagle Sevens' Ben Pinkelman of Colorado State University, a National Championship MVP in Life University's Harley Davidson, and a host of current and former AIG Men's Junior All-Americans.

The University of California, Berkeley, leads the way with five players selected to Division I's XVs First Team, while Central Washington University earned the most honors with 12 honorees across both 15s and sevens. Not far behind the Wildcats of Central Washington is Saint Mary's College with its players making the cut on nine occasions.

In addition to the selection process used for the All-Americans in the past, the AIG Men's Collegiate All-American coaching staff utilized the rugby community's expertise, as well, talking to coaches in regards to their own and oppositional talent, watching match footage of players, and going through an extensive review process to create the All-American lists.

"We want as wide a player pool as possible," AIG Men's Collegiate All-Americans Head Coach Gavin Hickie said of the honorary All-American teams. "Over the last 12 months we have witnessed a significant jump in the number of student-athletes in the Collegiate All-American pool.

"We had over 300 collegiate rugby players recommended to the All-American staff. Each candidate was looked at closely and discussed at length by our Eagle Eye Scouting Network and coaches throughout the country."

The MCAA staff will select a travel squad for the 2016 USA Rugby AIG Men's Collegiate All-American Tour to Queensland sponsored by WellDog in the coming weeks, as the under-23 representative side is scheduled to play Darling Downs' select side, Brothers Rugby Football Club's premier side, and Queensland Country's National Rugby Championship team in the span of eight days in Australia in early August.

First Team XVs All-American

Scott Walsh - University of California, Berkeley

Alexander Vorster - Brigham Young University

Dino Waldren - St. Mary's College of California

James Kondrat - University of California, Berkeley

Matt Jensen - Brigham Young University

Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California

Harley Davidson - Life University

Sebastian Kalm - Lindenwood University

Nicklas Boyer - University of California, Berkeley

Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley

Cody Melphy - Life University

Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley

Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California

Calvin Whiting - Brigham Young University

Faaitua Laei - Brigham Young University

Second Team XVs All-American

Alex Maughan - Life University

Chad Gough - University of Utah

George Vrame - University of California, Berkeley

Ian McCaffrey - University of California, Davis

Pierre Courpron - University of California, Los Angeles

Kaka Jackson - Brigham Young University

Alec Barton-Boreno - St. Mary's College of California

Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University

Roland Blackiston - California State University, Long Beach

Scott Dean - Central Washington University

Seth Halliman - Central Washington University

Bryce Campbell - Indiana University

Tanner Barnes - Central Washington University

Vetekina Malafu - Kutztown University

Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Honorable Mentions

Jihad Khabir - American International College

Kirk Pretorius - Arkansas State University

Zachary Young - Arkansas State University

Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University

Jake Lachina - Army West Point

Chase Jollie - Bethel College

Danny Schatzman - Boston College

Arawa Elkington - Brigham Young University

Luke Mocke - Brigham Young University

Jarred Whippy - Brigham Young University

Conor Cudeback - California Polytechnic State University

Nathan Sylvia - California Polytechnic State University

Eddie McFarland - California Polytechnic State University

Kelli Dominguez - California Polytechnic State University

Alex Wormer - California Polytechnic State University

Jeremy Lenaerts - Central Washington University

Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University

Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University

Jack Braun - Dartmouth College

Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College

Dominique Bailey - Davenport University

Jake Hidalgo - Indiana University

Timothy Katz - James Madison University

Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University

Alex Faison-Donahoe - Kutztown University

Jordan Ghyzel Kutztown - Unversity

Marcus Walsh - Life University

Malon Al-Jiboori - Lindenwood University

Deion Mikesell - Lindenwood University

Chance Wenglewski - Lindenwood University

Tito Miranda - Mount St. Mary's University

Travis Bewley - Mount St. Mary's University

Ian Luciano - New England College

Jeremy Misailegalu - New Mexico Highlands University

Kevon Williams - New Mexico Highlands University

Larry Patterson - Principia College

John Sullivan - St Bonaventure University

Aaron Matthews - St. Mary's College of California

Holden Yungert - St. Mary's College of California

Kevin O'Connor - St. Mary's College of California

Shane Wend - Stony Brook University

Codi Jones - California State University Maritime Academy

Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel

Jack Bengel - The Ohio State University

Mason Pederson - University of Arizona

Michael Bush - University of California, Berkeley

Thomas Robles - University of California, Berkeley

Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles

Zach Bonte - University of California, Los Angeles

Christian Weissing - University of Colorado

Mike Ruther - University of Massachusetts Amherst

John Spooney - University of Michigan

Luc Desroches - University of Minnesota Duluth

Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth

Connor Gleeson - University of Minnesota Duluth

Matthew Moore - University of North Alabama

Gabriel Ruflin - University of Utah

Benjamin Mills - University of Utah

Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Cody Jerabek - University of Wyoming

Peter Malcolm - Wheeling Jesuit University

Division I First Team Sevens All-American

Jihad Khabir - American International College

Baily Stringer - Arizona State University

Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University

Seth Halliman - Central Washington University

Cameron Marek - Central Washington University

Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University

Dominque Bailey - Davenport University

Brady Gent - Davenport University

Anthony Welmers - Davenport University

Cody Melphy - Life University

Mickey Bateman - Lindenwood University

Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California

Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California

Jesse Milne - University of California, Berkeley

Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley

Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles

Division I Second Team Sevens All-American

Christian Adams - American International College

Gavan D'Amore-Morrison - American International College

Alex Sandstrom - Arizona State University

Davaughan Foster - Arizona State University

Scott Dean - Central Washington University

Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University

Maverick Schirmer - Central Washington University

Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University

Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College

Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University

Alex Faison-Donahoe - Kutztown University

Cameron Reed - Lindenwood University

Larry Patterson - Principia College

Kyle Rogers - University of Arizona

Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley

Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Division II First Team Sevens All-American

Jacob Gilliam - Lindenwood University Belleville

Ben Martin - Lindenwood University Belleville

Alex Quinn - Lindenwood University Belleville

Larry Patterson - Principia College

Michael Ehrlich - Rowan University

Jordan Bakouche - Salisbury University

George Van Hove - Salisbury University

Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel

Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth

Logan Hanson - University of Minnesota Duluth

Matt Martin - University of Minnesota Duluth

Riley Mason - University of Texas San Antonio

Garrett Chibiliski - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Levi Van Lanen - University of Wisconsin Whitewater