USA Rugby names more than 130 players to 2015-16 Men's Collegiate All-Americans

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - The USA Rugby Men's Collegiate All-Americans have been selected for the 2015-16 season. The lists of over 130 standout student-athletes represent 44 universities.

Included in the Men's All-Americans are capped Eagles from the Americas Rugby Championship in Lindenwood University's Deion Mikesell and Lorenzo Thomas, Men Eagle Sevens' Ben Pinkelman of Colorado State University, a National Championship MVP in Life University's Harley Davidson, and a host of current and former AIG Men's Junior All-Americans.

The University of California, Berkeley, leads the way with five players selected to Division I's XVs First Team, while Central Washington University earned the most honors with 12 honorees across both 15s and sevens. Not far behind the Wildcats of Central Washington is Saint Mary's College with its players making the cut on nine occasions.

In addition to the selection process used for the All-Americans in the past, the AIG Men's Collegiate All-American coaching staff utilized the rugby community's expertise, as well, talking to coaches in regards to their own and oppositional talent, watching match footage of players, and going through an extensive review process to create the All-American lists.

"We want as wide a player pool as possible," AIG Men's Collegiate All-Americans Head Coach Gavin Hickie said of the honorary All-American teams. "Over the last 12 months we have witnessed a significant jump in the number of student-athletes in the Collegiate All-American pool.

"We had over 300 collegiate rugby players recommended to the All-American staff. Each candidate was looked at closely and discussed at length by our Eagle Eye Scouting Network and coaches throughout the country."

The MCAA staff will select a travel squad for the 2016 USA Rugby AIG Men's Collegiate All-American Tour to Queensland sponsored by WellDog in the coming weeks, as the under-23 representative side is scheduled to play Darling Downs' select side, Brothers Rugby Football Club's premier side, and Queensland Country's National Rugby Championship team in the span of eight days in Australia in early August.

First Team XVs All-American
Scott Walsh - University of California, Berkeley
Alexander Vorster - Brigham Young University
Dino Waldren - St. Mary's College of California
James Kondrat - University of California, Berkeley
Matt Jensen - Brigham Young University
Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California
Harley Davidson - Life University
Sebastian Kalm - Lindenwood University
Nicklas Boyer - University of California, Berkeley
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley
Cody Melphy - Life University
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley
Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California
Calvin Whiting - Brigham Young University
Faaitua Laei - Brigham Young University

Second Team XVs All-American
Alex Maughan - Life University
Chad Gough - University of Utah
George Vrame - University of California, Berkeley
Ian McCaffrey - University of California, Davis
Pierre Courpron - University of California, Los Angeles
Kaka Jackson - Brigham Young University
Alec Barton-Boreno - St. Mary's College of California
Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University
Roland Blackiston - California State University, Long Beach
Scott Dean - Central Washington University
Seth Halliman - Central Washington University
Bryce Campbell - Indiana University
Tanner Barnes - Central Washington University
Vetekina Malafu - Kutztown University
Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Honorable Mentions
Jihad Khabir - American International College
Kirk Pretorius - Arkansas State University
Zachary Young - Arkansas State University
Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University
Jake Lachina - Army West Point
Chase Jollie - Bethel College
Danny Schatzman - Boston College
Arawa Elkington - Brigham Young University
Luke Mocke - Brigham Young University
Jarred Whippy - Brigham Young University
Conor Cudeback - California Polytechnic State University
Nathan Sylvia - California Polytechnic State University
Eddie McFarland - California Polytechnic State University
Kelli Dominguez - California Polytechnic State University
Alex Wormer - California Polytechnic State University
Jeremy Lenaerts - Central Washington University
Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University
Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University
Jack Braun - Dartmouth College
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College
Dominique Bailey - Davenport University
Jake Hidalgo - Indiana University
Timothy Katz - James Madison University
Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University
Alex Faison-Donahoe - Kutztown University
Jordan Ghyzel Kutztown - Unversity
Marcus Walsh - Life University
Malon Al-Jiboori - Lindenwood University
Deion Mikesell - Lindenwood University
Chance Wenglewski - Lindenwood University
Tito Miranda - Mount St. Mary's University
Travis Bewley - Mount St. Mary's University
Ian Luciano - New England College
Jeremy Misailegalu - New Mexico Highlands University
Kevon Williams - New Mexico Highlands University
Larry Patterson - Principia College
John Sullivan - St Bonaventure University
Aaron Matthews - St. Mary's College of California
Holden Yungert - St. Mary's College of California
Kevin O'Connor - St. Mary's College of California
Shane Wend - Stony Brook University
Codi Jones - California State University Maritime Academy
Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel
Jack Bengel - The Ohio State University
Mason Pederson - University of Arizona
Michael Bush - University of California, Berkeley
Thomas Robles - University of California, Berkeley
Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles
Zach Bonte - University of California, Los Angeles
Christian Weissing - University of Colorado
Mike Ruther - University of Massachusetts Amherst
John Spooney - University of Michigan
Luc Desroches - University of Minnesota Duluth
Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth
Connor Gleeson - University of Minnesota Duluth
Matthew Moore - University of North Alabama
Gabriel Ruflin - University of Utah
Benjamin Mills - University of Utah
Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Cody Jerabek - University of Wyoming
Peter Malcolm - Wheeling Jesuit University

Division I First Team Sevens All-American
Jihad Khabir - American International College
Baily Stringer - Arizona State University
Zinzan Elan-Puttick - Arkansas State University
Seth Halliman - Central Washington University
Cameron Marek - Central Washington University
Ben Pinkleman - Colorado State University
Dominque Bailey - Davenport University
Brady Gent - Davenport University
Anthony Welmers - Davenport University
Cody Melphy - Life University
Mickey Bateman - Lindenwood University
Dylan Audsley - St. Mary's College of California
Viliami Helu - St. Mary's College of California
Jesse Milne - University of California, Berkeley
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley
Niall Barry - University of California, Los Angeles

Division I Second Team Sevens All-American
Christian Adams - American International College
Gavan D'Amore-Morrison - American International College
Alex Sandstrom - Arizona State University
Davaughan Foster - Arizona State University
Scott Dean - Central Washington University
Vili Toluta'u - Central Washington University
Maverick Schirmer - Central Washington University
Aladdin Schirmer - Central Washington University
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College
Wesley Hartmann - Kutztown University
Alex Faison-Donahoe - Kutztown University
Cameron Reed - Lindenwood University
Larry Patterson - Principia College
Kyle Rogers - University of Arizona
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley
Sebastian Sharpe - University of California, Los Angeles

Division II First Team Sevens All-American
Jacob Gilliam - Lindenwood University Belleville
Ben Martin - Lindenwood University Belleville
Alex Quinn - Lindenwood University Belleville
Larry Patterson - Principia College
Michael Ehrlich - Rowan University
Jordan Bakouche - Salisbury University
George Van Hove - Salisbury University
Alexander MacDonald - The Citadel
Trace Bolstad - University of Minnesota Duluth
Logan Hanson - University of Minnesota Duluth
Matt Martin - University of Minnesota Duluth
Riley Mason - University of Texas San Antonio
Garrett Chibiliski - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Eric Pachowitz - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Alec Treuhardt - University of Wisconsin Whitewater
Levi Van Lanen - University of Wisconsin Whitewater