Winter Camp attendees announced for Boys High School All-Americans

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - One of the largest national team assemblies of the year begins at Grande Sports World in Casa Grande, Ariz., Dec. 27, as 160 young athletes look to feature in future All-American and Eagles tours from the Boys High School All-Americans Winter Camp.

Head Coach Salty Thompson and a network of scouts from youth clubs and high schools around the country have identified talent from the 2016 Regional Cup Tournaments throughout the year in preparation for the end-of-year camp.

Fifteen senior and junior BHSAA-eligible student-athletes (born in 1998 and 1999, respectively) will be at the Olympic Training Center during the Winter Camp, having graduated to the AIG Men's Junior All-Americans Developmental Team for a two-match series with Rugby Canada's under-19s.

While there are several BHSAA alumni from this summer's Ontario and British Columbia Tours scheduled to be in attendance over the New Year's holiday, the majority of those headed to Arizona will be experiencing their first High Performance training environment with national team staff. Forty-one, or 26-percent, of the Camp are returners. Encompassing the 1999 (under-18), 2000 (under-17), 2001 (under-16), and 2002 (under-15) birth years, the Winter Camp will also be split into "Varsity" and "Junior Varsity" training groups.

"The RCTs were much more competitive this year," Thompson said. "We had some referrals for current ninth graders playing in the middle school brackets, as well, and have taken some kids that we think will project well in the future. The point of bringing in young boys is getting them exposed to this type of environment so they're more prepared when they come back.

"The players are sort of stamping their names onto depth charts, which would mean by next summer's RCTs - if a player comes out of Winter Camp looking good and then plays well in an RCT as we'd expect - their chances of being selected to the BHSAAs in the summer are good. For the younger boys we're looking for the same; there's no reason why a sophomore can't project himself into competition for the BHSAAs."

Despite the age split in Camp, all athletes will participate in training sessions molded by the senior Eagles, MJAAs, and AIG Men's Collegiate All-Americans programs. The curriculum includes fitness testing, core skills work, positional skills coaching for forwards and backs, and introductions to patterns of play in attack and defense with a greater overall focus on teamwork. In addition to having shadowed several of Eagles Head Coach John Mitchell's training sessions in 2016, Thompson has a qualified, 30-strong coaching staff able to properly put the young rugby players through their paces. Each group will work with a dedicated portion of staff to maintain continuity in the developmental setting.

Adding to the professional environment at Camp is the host itself, Grande Sports World. Used primarily by Major League Soccer and international soccer teams, the facility features eight full-sized fields, state-of-the-art strength and conditioning equipment indoors and outdoors, and recovery facilities located within a three-minute walk from hotel-style accommodations. There are also coaches offices and six classrooms adjacent to professional-quality locker rooms, allowing for unparalleled immersion in Camp.

Though there will be additional opportunities to catch the eyes of BHSAAs selectors prior to touring, the Winter Camp will provide athletes with an eye-opening four days of intense training with a large group of similarly-inclined athletes.

"We want them to build confidence and learn how they compare to their peers in Camp," Thompson said. "You can be good in your own backyard, but when you come in here you realize, 'This kid comes from a completely different part of the country, he can do this; how do I match up?' We're exposing them to a level of competition they maybe didn't know existed.

"Hopefully they go home and, with a bit of confidence, focus, and ambition, say, 'I want to be a High School All-American.'"

Camp will run from Tuesday, Dec. 27, through Saturday, Dec. 31.

Boys High School All-Americans | Winter Camp
Timothy Adie - Pike High School (IN)
David Afa'ese - Penn Rugby (IN)
Tyren Al-Jiboori - Union High School (OK)
Joshua Allan - Danville Oaks Rugby (CA)
Fernando Anduaga - Loudoun Dragons (VA)
Austin Arnett - Tribe Rugby (TN)
Julian Arteaga - Fallbrook High School (CA)
Ayden Augspurg - Park Hill South (MO)
Dante Bandoni - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
George Baron - St. Thomas Aquinas High School (KS)
Aidan Barry - Reeds Weybridge RFC
Shane Barry - Reeds Weybridge RFC
Jeremiah Bates - Temecula Mountain Lions (CA)
Steven Benson - Little Rock Junior Stormers (AR)
Andrew Bergfalk - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
Elijah Billips - Play Rugby USA NY Academy (NY)
John Bradfield - St. Edward High School (OH)
John Brandt - Charlotte Catholic High School (NC)
Connor Buckley - Xavier High School (NY)
Jake Burns - Chuckanut Bay High School (WA)
Kai Carlberg - Springfield Celts (IL)
Asa Carter - Union High School (OK)
Brendan Cheung - Cathedral Catholic High School (CA)
Alexander Cleary - Chuckanut Bay (WA)
Evan Conlon - The Woodlands Rugby (TX)
Luke Connor - St. Thomas Aquinas High School (KS)
Maximilian Cordua - Katy Barbarians (TX)
Isaiah Cortez - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
Jacob Cortinas - Peninsula Green High School (CA)
Daniel Crowley - Santa Monica Dolphins (CA)
Gavin Cunningham - Clayton Copperheads (NC)
Kyle Curry - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
Diego Damian-Hernandez - C.K. McClatchy Lions Rugby (CA)
Amar Dhillon - Mother Lode Rugby Club (WA)
William Dodds - Eastside Lions Youth Rugby Club (WA)
James Doering - St. Thomas Aquinas High School (KS)
James Downey - San Diego Mustangs (CA)
Stuart Earnhart - Royal Irish (IN)
Blake Ecklund - Westside Swarm (CO)
Jake Ericksen - Mother Lode Rugby Club (CA)
Robert Figley - Fort Hunt Warriors (VA)
Nolan Filteau - Amoskeag (NH)
Jaycob Forrester - South Doyle High School (TN)
Keoni Francis - CY-Fair Bobcats (TX)
Blake Frazier - Temecula Mountain Lions (CA)
Luke Freeman - Danville Oaks Rugby (CA)
Matthew Freeman - Gonzaga College High School (DC)
Alex Geisert - Liberty North Eagles Rugby Football Club
Brandon Gibson - RCT Washington Loggers JV (WA)
Jasper Green - San Francisco Golden Gate (CA)
Andrew Guhl - Royal Irish (IN)
Taysan Hammer - Herriman Mustangs (UT)
David Hannon - Royal Irish (IN)
Brendan Harders - St. Edward High School (OH)
Tyler Heer - Culver Academies (IN)
Kanon Heyn - Aurora Saracens (CO)
Allan Hogue - Peninsula Green High School (CA)
Michael Jennings - Staples High School (CT)
Chase Jones - Solano-Yolo Falcons (CA)
Garrett Kay - Jesuit High School of Sacramento (CA)
Kaipono Kayoshi - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
Karl Keane - Eastside Lions Youth Rugby Club (WA)
Ian Kilcullen - Gonzaga College High School (DC)
Collin Knowlton - Culver Academies (IN)
Isaia Kruse - Bullard High School (CA)
Alani Langi - Peninsula Green High School (CA)
Kyle Lazera - Jupiter Sharks (FL)
Russell Lemaster - Royal Irish (IN)
Calvin Liulamaga - Ranier Plateau Junior Highlanders (WA)
Kevin Loney - Coastal Dragons (CA)
Samuel Louman - Pelham Rugby (NY)
Kaden Loversky - Mira Costa High School (CA)
Tate Lumb - Santa Monica Dolphins (CA)
Niklas Lundqvist - Coastal Dragons (CA)
William Lyke IV - Gonzaga College High School (DC)
Michael Maafu - Tempe Old Devils (AZ)
Griffin Maat - St. Thomas High School (TX)
Keenan MacDonald - Amoskeag (NH)
Sean MacLaney - Union County Mudturtles (NJ)
Gabriel Mahuinga - Herriman Mustangs (UT)
Jack Manzo - Xavier High School (NY)
Charles Martel - Bethesda Roosters (MD)
John McCrossin - Fort Hunt Warriors (VA)
Ethan McVeigh - Old Mission Bay Athletic Wallabies (CA)
Matthew Meehan - Singapore American School Eagles
George Henry Miller V - Jesuit High School of Sacramento (CA)
Douglas Mitchell - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
Skyler Mitchell - Mother Lode Rugby Club (CA)
Juan Molinari - Gonzaga College High School (DC)
Ian Morris - Allen Eagles (TX)
Christiaan Mosconi - JSerra Catholic High School Lions (CA)
Eric Naposki-Abdalah - Fairfield Pegasi (CT)
Zachary Neff - C.K. McClatchy Lions Rugby (CA)
Jake Negrete - San Joaquin Memorial High School Panthers (CA)
Terrell Nelson - Chuckanut Bay High School (WA)
Christian Newby - Southern Pines (NC)
Christopher Noggle - Stingrays (CA)
Sean Nolan - Back Bay Sharks High School (CA)
Maxwell Palmer - Katy Barbarians (TX)
Michael Perrone - San Diego Mustangs (CA)
Luke Persanis - Pelham Rugby (NY)
Katin Pesarillo - Cathedral Catholic High School Dons (CA)
Justin Petersen - Coastal Dragons (CA)
Travis Preston - Fort Hunt Warriors (VA)
Michael Queijo - Xavier High School (NY)
Elias Ramirez - Jesuit High School of Sacramento (CA)
Chandler Ramsey - Orlando Youth Rugby (FL)
Charlie Rascon - Old Mission Beach Athletic Wallabies (CA)
Alexander Rayton - The Woodlands Youth Rugby (TX)
James Reed - Charlotte Tigers (NC)
James Reid - Loudoun Dragons (VA)
Blake Richards-Smith - Coastal Dragons (CA)
Harry Robinson - Union County Lions (NC)
Jon Rogers - Granite Bay Grizzlies (CA)
Steven Rohde - St. Thomas Aquinas High School (KS)
Luke Salls - Simsbury High School (CT)
Nathan Salter - Play Rugby USA NY Academy (NY)
Chase Schor Haskin - Okapi Wanderers (FL)
Max Schumacher - Jesuit High School of Sacramento (CA)
Cole Semu - Chuckanut Bay (WA)
John Conor Shalloe - Santa Monica Dolphins (CA)
Owen Sheehy - Gonzaga College High School (DC)
Quinn Sheppard - C.K. McClatchy Lions Rugby (CA)
Carson Shoemaker - Arrowhead Berserkers (AZ)
Sidney Shoop - South Greenville (SC)
Jonathan Slimm - Danville Oaks (CA)
Nicholas Smith - Dallas Harlequins Colts (TX)
Connor St Clair - Charlotte Tigers (NC)
Matthew Start - Myers Park (NC)
Brock Stinson - Palmer High School Terrors (CO)
Thomason Stockton - Raleigh Rattlesnakes (NC)
Elijah Summerlin - Temecula Mountain Lions (CA)
Dylan Tagani - Tribe Rugby High School (TN)
Dominic Tianga - West Pines Wolfhounds (FL)
Vasaga Tilo - Newport Islanders Rugby Football Club (RI)
Adam Tounkara - Maryland Exiles (MD)
Thomas Treussard - Xavier High School (NY)
Rayden Tuaua - Belmont Shore Youth (CA)
Ethan Van Tonder - Rocky Mountain High School Grizzly Bears (ID)
Kyle van Tonder - Rocky Mountain High School Grizzle Bears (ID)
Charles Van Vliet - Wando High School (SC)
Samuel VanderWest - Grandville High School (MI)
Quinlan Vasey - Chuckanut Bay (WA)
Douglas Vawter, Jr. - West Omaha United Nebraska Youth (NE)
Thomas Waghorne - Katy Barbarians (TX)
Peyton Wall - Leo High School Lions (IN)
Jordan Wander - Richardson Rugby (TX)
Inoke Waqavesi - C.K. McClatchy Lions Rugby (CA)
Gabriel Wegge - Old Mission Bay Athletic Wallabies (CA)
Raymond Weiner - Aspetuck Valley RFC (CT)
Michael Weir - Doylestown Dragons (PA)
John Wendling - Chuckanut Bay (WA)
Larry Williams - Clayton Copperheads (NC)
Ryan Williams - Alaska Youth High School (AK)
Andrew Wishart, Jr. - Mother Lode Rugby Club (CA)
Lawrence Wolfaardt - Highlanders (SC)
Noah Wright - Liberty Patriots (WA)
Matthew Zaudtke - Georgetown Preparatory School (MD)
Cole Zeno - Rock Rugby (TX)
Nicholas Zimmer - San Diego Mustangs (CA)