Honorary Men's Collegiate All-Americans announced for 2016-17 school year

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - USA Rugby has announced a list of 122 student-athletes named to the Men's Collegiate All-Americans for the 2016-17 season. The comprehensive list includes a combined 30 players honored with First XV and Second XV recognition in 15s, 72 on the Honorable Mention list, and 36 athletes - including a dozen from the Division II ranks - as Sevens All-Americans.

"The Collegiate All-American staff, working with coaches around the country, the Collegiate Director, and HP Manager, have identified this year's Honorary List," USA Rugby AIG Men's Collegiate All-American Head Coach Gavin Hickie said. "Each year, the All-American Honorary List becomes tougher to select, due to the increased competition and standards set by our student-athletes.

"Congratulations to all those selected and we hope to work with a number of these student-athletes in our game against Oxford University later this year."

D1A Rugby's top-three ranked teams - Saint Mary's College, Life University, and Cal - lead from the front with three players from each program receiving the nod for First XV selection. Life's one-loss season paved the way for 10 total players to be named 15s All-Americans - more than any other school.

Harley Davidson (Life), Matt Jensen (Brigham Young University), Cody Melphy (Life), and Russell Webb (University of California, Berkeley) were the four lone All-Americans to return to the First XV from the 2015-16 First XV squad.

Lindenwood University, winner of the 2017 USA Rugby College 7s National Championships, had the most players rewarded with places on the All-American Sevens teams. Seven Lions made the All-American cut in the Olympic code of rugby, while the Division II College 7s National Champion, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, placed a pair of athletes on the DII All-American side.

Collegiate All-American First XV
1. Kevin Sullivan - University of California, Berkeley
2. Chad Gough - University of Utah
3. Chance Wenglewski - Lindenwood University
4. Connor Sweet - University of California, Berkeley
5. Matthew Jensen - Brigham Young University
6. Alec Barton - Saint Mary's College
7. Kevin O'Connor - Saint Mary's College
8. Maciu Koroi - Life University
9. Holden Youngert - Saint Mary's College
10. Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley
11. Harley Davidson - Life University
12. Cody Melphy - Life University
13. Bryce Campbell - Indiana University
14. Marcus Tupuola - Notre Dame College
15. Cristian Rodriguez - Lindenwood University

Collegiate All-American Second XV
1. Estevan Florez - Life University
2. Peter Malcolm - Wheeling Jesuit University
3. Alex Maughan - Life University
4. Thomas Cheslek - Davenport University
5. Jeremy Lenaerts - Central Washington University
6. Malcolm May - Pennsylvania State University
7. Khristoffer Walser - Arkansas State University
8. Vili Helu - Saint Mary's College
9. Roland Blackiston - California State University, Long Beach
10. Duncan van Schalkwyk - Life University
11. Tyler Sousley - Indiana University
12. Zach Young - Arkansas State University
13. Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley
14. Sam Cusano - University of California, Berkeley
15. Dylan Audsley - Saint Mary's College

Collegiate All-American Honorable Mention
Juan Pablo Aguirre - Center, Lindenwood University, Belleville
Dominique Bailey - Loose forward, Davenport University
Mickey Bateman - Scrum half, Lindenwood University
Lukem Beaumont - Center, Louisiana State University - Alexandria
Trace Bolstad - Scrum half, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Matt Brennan - Loose forward, Arizona State University
Maceo Brown - Center, Grand Canyon University
Chris Burian - Loose forward, Pennsylvania State University
Michael Cesar - Hooker, University of Southern California
Mitchell Cochell - Center, United States Air Force Academy
Colten Collings - Hooker, University of California, Davis
Connor Cudeback - Prop, California Polytechnic University
Jason Damm - Loose forward, Clemson University
Scott Dean - Fly half, Central Washington University
Sione Fangaiuiha - Center, Arkansas State University
Josh Farnsworth - Full back, University of California, Davis
Alex Faison-Donahoe - Wing, Kutztown University
Nick Feakes - Fly half, Lindenwood University
Jake Feury - Center, Middlebury College
Zach Forro - Center, Notre Dame College
Drew Gaffney - Loose forward, University of California, Berkeley
Brady Gent - Full back, Davenport University
Tomas Ghattas - Prop, Lindenwood University
Jake Glass - Prop, Kutztown University
Corey Graham - Fly half, Notre Dame College
Dan Gresser - Full back, Xavier University
Patrick Hafenbridle - Hooker, Bethel College
John Hayden - Prop, Central Washington University
Terrence Hellender - Loose forward, University of Wyoming
Jake Hidalgo - Wing, Indiana University
William Hock - Hooker, Boston College
Ryan Iskowitz - Prop, University of Mary Washington
Mike Islava - Lock, Life University
Luc Joseph - Hooker, University of Notre Dame
Thomas Kacor - Loose forward, Western Michigan University
Jackson Kaka - Loose forward, Brigham Young University
Jihad Khabir - Fly half, American International College
Jake Lachina - Full back, U.S. Military Academy West Point
Faaitua Laei - Wing, Brigham Young University
Isaiah Lopez - Center, New England College
Jordan Lupton - Loose forward, Florida State University
Alexander MacDonald - Loose forward, Life University
Brendon MacDonald - Fly half, Claremont Colleges
Vetekina Malafu - Wing, Kutztown University
Bradley Mapes - Wing, University of California, Davis
Aaron Matthews - Center, Saint Mary's College
Hugh McAllister - Lock, Wheeling Jesuit University
Brian McKellar - Prop, Pennsylvania State University
Conor McNerny - Loose forward, United States Naval Academy
Ani Mteto - Center, Iowa Central Community College
Selby Niumataiwalu - Center, Pennsylvania State University
James Ronan - Scrum half, Pennsylvania State University
Alex Ruiz - Scrum half, Florida State University
Michael Scarcella - Center, Iona College
Chris Schoeman - Lock, Lindenwood University
Kevin Schofield - Wing, Brigham Young University
Kadis Simmons - Loose forward, Louisiana State University - Alexandria
Seimou Smith - Wing, Southern Connecticut State University
Nathan Sylvia - Prop, California Polytechnic University
Teddy Terezis - Fly half, Indiana University
Clayton To - Loose forward, Claremont Colleges
Vili Toluta'u - Loose forward, Central Washington University
Alex Vorster - Hooker, Brigham Young University
Zach Webber Wing, Brigham Young University
Dante Weeks - Wing, University of Arizona
Harley Wheeler - Wing, Life University
Jared Whippy - Fly half, Brigham Young University
Josh Whippy - Full back, Brigham Young University
Calvin Whiting - Center, Brigham Young University
Mitch Wilson - Full back, Life University
Dawit Workie - Fly half, Dartmouth College
Jacob Zinda - Wing, San Diego State University

Collegiate All-American Sevens First Team
Dylan Audsley - Saint Mary's College
Cian Barry - University of California, Los Angeles
Alex Dorrier - Indiana University
Sione Fangaiuiha - Arkansas State University
Nick Feakes - Lindenwood University
Vetekina Malafu - Kutztown University
Cody Melphy - Life University
Cristian Rodriguez - Lindenwood University
Kyle Rogers - University of Arizona
Anthony Salaber - University of California, Berkeley
Tyler Sousley - Indiana University
Russell Webb - University of California, Berkeley

Collegiate All-American Sevens Second Team
Michael Baska - Lindenwood University
Maceo Brown - Grand Canyon University
Jack Casey - University of Arkansas
Sam Cusano - University of California, Berkeley
Reece Czarnecki - Davenport University
Chad Gough - University of Utah
Jihad Khabir - American International College
Lorenzo Thomas - Lindenwood University
Duncan Van Schalkwyk - Life University
Jimmy Wolfer - Saint Joseph's University
Dawit Workie - Dartmouth College
Zach Young - Arkansas State University

Collegiate All-American Sevens Division II Team
Jesse Adelberg - Endicott College
Dylan Carrol - Southern Connecticut State University
John Grams - University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Niklas Hathaway - Principia College
Tyrek Huntley - University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Ryan Johns - University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Kyle Kent - Drexel University
Nate Rolling - Norwich University
Troy Salt - University of Hartford
Semiou Smith - Southern Connecticut State University
Tom St. Pierre - Norwich University
Levi Van Lanen - University of Wisconsin, Whitewater