Collegiate Academic Honor Roll announced for the 2016-17 season

In six years of naming a National Collegiate Academic Honor Roll, USA Rugby has recognized the hard work, leadership and diligence of over 1,500 well-deserving student-athletes.

LAFAYETTE, Colo. - Two hundred and twenty-five student athletes have been recognized for their academic excellence with their naming to the 2016-17 USA Rugby National Collegiate Academic Honor Roll.

The diverse group of college students represent both men's and women's rugby across Divisions I, II and the National Small College Rugby Organization (NSCRO). Nomination and naming to this prestigious honor requires the players to be at least a sophomore in class standing, possess a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50 and a regular member of his or her program's 'A-side' as either a starter or reserve.

In six years of naming a National Collegiate Academic Honor Roll, USA Rugby has recognized the hard work, leadership and diligence of over 1,500 well-deserving student-athletes.

"It is with great pleasure that we announce the 2016-17 USA Rugby Academic Honor Roll," said USA Rugby Collegiate Director Rich Cortez. "These athletes have proven once again that academic excellence and athletic achievement can be complementary. Their institutions, families, coaches and fans can be justifiably proud of their achievements on and off the field."

First Name Last Name College Player's Year in School: Player's Major(s).
Brian Lizotte American International College Senior Business
Matthew Gerveler Arizona State University Senior Biomedical Engineering
Ethan Blank Arizona State University Sophomore Biomedical Engineering
Clayton Foster Arizona State University Senior Biological Sciences
Bailey Stringer Arizona State University Junior Civil Engineering
Samuel Casey Babson College Junior Business
Omari Ross Babson College Junior Business
Fred Maley Babson College Senior Business
James Cox IV Babson College Senior Business
Christopher Kennedy Babson College Junior Business
Evan Lehrman Babson College Sophomore Business
Andrew Pispanen Babson College Junior Business
Matthew Renzi Babson College Senior Business
MIchael Rothstein Babson College Junior Business
Joshua Sapers Babson College Senior Mechanical Engineering
Caleb MacMaster Baylor University Junior Supply Chain Management
Dalton Chaffee Bentley University Sophomore Finance, American Studies
Andrew Girard Bentley University Sophomore Finance and Global Perspectives
Donald Adie Bentley University Junior Economics & Finance
John O'Neil Bentley University Junior Finance
Geoffrey Tancredi Bentley University Junior Actuarial Science
Andrew Slonkosky Bowling Green State University Senior Mathematics
Jessica Santanna Brigham Young University Senior Nursing
Holly Blackstead Bryant University Junior Communication
Kiersten Paniati Bryant University Junior Applied Mathematics and Statistics; Communications
Brianna Zemotel Bryant University Junior Marketing
Mary Lou Castiglione Bryant University Senior Finance & Actuarial Math
Margaret Mellitt Bryant University Sophomore International Business & Accounting
Chelsea Doucette Bryant University Junior International Business & Global Supply Chain Management
Kaitlyn Graham Bryant University Junior Communication
Christina Politano Bryant University Junior Marketing
Robert Moody Covenant College Senior Interdisciplinary Studies
Danielle Ordway Davenport University Senior Sports Management
Sophia MacVittie Eckerd College Sophomore Marine Science
Sarah Mahoney Emory University Sophomore Economics and Biology
Elizabeth Fiske Emory University Junior Women and Gender Studies
Megan Walls Fresno State Senior Kinesiology - Exercise science
Luke Jensen Geneva College Junior Mechanical Engineering
Olav Henke Georgetown Sophomore Science, Technology and International Affairs
Preston Rise Georgetown University Senior Political Economy
William Burke Georgetown University Junior Finance & International Business
William Lowrie Georgetown University Sophomore Finance, Accounting
Patrick Yu Georgetown University Sophomore International Political Economy
Luke Sheridan Georgetown University Sophomore Arabic
Aidan Marzo Georgetown University Sophomore Finance, International Business
Brendan Shaw Georgetown University Sophomore Government and Psychology
Donald Angelini Georgetown University Senior Finance; Operations and Information Management
Chen Han Georgetown University Senior Biochemistry
Marc Akinbi Georgetown University Junior Economics
Louis John Murray Indiana University Senior Marketing, Business Analytics, Technology Management
Gregory Amaty Iona College Sophomore Accounting
Elliot Collins Iona College Junior  
Matthew Crowe Iona College Sophomore Psychology
Nandipha Dube Iona College Sophomore Finance
Colby Marshall Iona College Junior  
Michael Scarcella Iona College Junior Economics
Nathan Roby Iowa State University Sophomore Chemical Engineering
Cameron Willette Ithaca College Senior Physical Therapy
Meg Rich James Madison University Junior International Affairs, Spanish
Cody Melphy Life University Senior Health Coaching
Harley Wheeler Life University Sophomore Management
Alexander MacDonald Life University Senior Psychology
Matt Harmon Life University Junior Exercise Science
Christina Swift Life University Senior Management
N'Keiah Butler Life University Senior Exercise Science
Karissa Lacy Life University Junior Exercise Science
Kimberly Semiglia Life University Senior Exercise Science
Dana Olsen Lindenwood University Junior Finance
Jennese Bacon Lindenwood University Junior Athletic Training
Kendal McCracken Lindenwood University Senior Sport Management
Laura Enk Lindenwood University Senior Exercise Science
McKenzie Hawkins Lindenwood University Sophomore Chemistry
Napua-Kuuipo Aumua-Yamamoto Lindenwood University Sophomore Public Health
Ashley Harrop Lindenwood University Junior Marketing
Mason Brooks Lindenwood University Sophomore Exercise science
Maanihera Kapa Lindenwood University Senior Exercise science
Natalie Kosko Lindenwood University Senior Physical Therapy
Hannah Dunn Marist College Junior Biology
Riana Ramirez Marist College Junior English
Rita Graham Marist College Senior Social Work
Melanie Marotta Marist College Junior Criminal Justice
Audrey Fanshaw Miami University Sophomore Creative Writing
Cassidy Ring North Carolina State University Senior Biological Sciences
Magdalina Cummings North Carolina State University Junior Animal Sceince
Kamaria Fyffe North Carolina State University Senior English
Sophia Pratt Paul Smith's College Senior Baking Arts and Service Management
Matthew Spadoni Paul Smith's College Senior Environmental Science
John Notoris Paul Smith's College Junior Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences
David Nardelli, Jr. Paul Smith's College Senior Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences
Bronson Ligouri Paul Smith's College Senior Natural Resources Sustainability Studies
Jared Jones Paul Smith's College Sophomore Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences
John Enoch Paul Smith's College Sophomore Natural Resource Conservation & Management
Anthony Catalano Paul Smith's College Senior Parks, Recreation & Facilities Management
Daria Sparks Paul Smith's College Junior Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences Wildlife
Grace Seltzer Paul Smith's College Sophomore Environmental Science; and Recreation,Adventure & Education Leisure
Rebecca Raymond Paul Smith's College Junior Environmental Science
Katherne Marsh Paul Smith's College Senior Natural Resources Management & Policy
Kasey Lane Paul Smith's College Junior Environmental Science
Caitlin DeBellis Paul Smith's College Junior Environmental Science
Siena Allen Paul Smith's College Sophomore Recreation, Adventure Education and Leisure
Brian McKellar Penn State University Senior Biomedical Engineering
Joel Forney Point Loma Nazarene University Senior Athletic Training
Conrad Heath Principia College Junior Political Science
Robby Butler Principia College Senior Business Administration and Theater
Conrad Heath Principia College Junior Political Science
Katherine Shields Providence College Junior Elementary/ Special Education and Sociology
Mickayla Roan Providence College Junior Health Policy and Management
Olivia Pellegrini Providence College Sophomore English
Jillian Sweeney Providence College Sophomore Accountancy and Management
Lindsay Blake Providence College Sophomore Finance and Management
Taylor de Boer Providence College Sophomore Marketing and Finance
Michelle Feely Providence College Junior Engineering
Madison Godshall Providence College Senior Health Policy and Management
Bailey Finocchio Providence College Senior Management
Allison Klos Providence College Senior Finance
Kaydee Valliere Saint Mary's College of California Senior Justice, Community, and Leadership
Rachel Tierney Saint Michaels College Sophomore Business
Kathryn Wheeler Saint Michaels College Sophomore Biology
Sara Haney Saint Michaels College Sophomore Media Studies, Journalism, and Digital Arts
Rebecca Weisburgh Saint Michaels College Junior Mathematics
Marisa Wagner Saint Michaels College Senior Economics
Molly Maliska Saint Michaels College Senior Chemistry
Lindsay Feeney Saint Michaels College Senior Computer science
Teresa DiTommaso Saint Michaels College Senior Psychology
Caroline Smith Saint Michaels College Senior Psychology
Katelyn Stemrich Saint Michaels College Sophomore Psychology
Spencer Wilson San Francisco State University Sophomore Cinema
Hala Darwish Santa Clara University Sophomore Psychology
Grace Zimmerman Santa Clara University Junior Religious Studies & Women and Gender Studies
Nicole Soto Santa Clara University Sophomore English
Rachel Schneider Santa Clara University Sophomore Sociology and Political Science
Savannah Vickery Santa Clara University Senior Anthropology and Public Health Science
Conor Rounds Santa Clara University Senior Honors Mechanical Engineering
Rebecca Sullivan Siena College Senior Spanish
Kyla Loucks Siena College Junior Social Work
Palmer Piana Southern Connecticut State University Sophomore Communications
Jacob Scott Southwest Tennessee Community College Sophomore Physical Therapy Assistant
Keara Sullivan Stonehill College Senior Psychology & Sociology
Pornprom Tauthong Stony Brook University Senior Double major in Business Management and Economics
Robert Maloney Stony Brook University Graduate Student Mathematics
Victoria Allen SUNY Geneseo Junior Psychology
Andrew Marsh Texas A&M University Junior Mechanical Engineering
Jared Cordts Texas A&M University Sophomore Petroleum Engineering
Connor Kelly Texas A&M University Junior Applied Mathematics
Samuel Storie Texas A&M University Junior Business
Joshua Harris Texas A&M University Sophomore Mechanical Engineering
Ross Navarro Texas A&M University Graduate Student Civil Engineering
Katie Noriega The University of Alabama Junior Marketing & Managemant
Jacqueline Rodriguez The University of Arizona Senior Physiology
Judith Gramajo The University of Arizona Senior Education
Judith Gramajo The University of Arizona Senior Education
Ashley Kohl The University of Texas at Austin Junior Computer Science
Grace Thompson The University of Texas at Austin Sophomore Neuroscience
Sean Durocher Tiffin University Graduate Student Homeland Security
Josh Maxson Tiffin University Graduate Student Criminal Justice
Wyatt Edwards Tiffin University Junior Business Administration
Tyler Stoltz Tiffin University Senior Homeland Security
Craig Thompson Tiffin University Sophomore Music Industry
Hailey Moore Tiffin University Sophomore Criminalistics and Law Enforcement
Rebecca Sippel Tiffin University Senior Forensic Psychology/Law Enforcement
Lizeth Alvarez Tiffin University Sophomore Forensic Psychology
Thomas Reardon Tufts university Sophomore Biology
James Carney Tufts University Sophomore Computer Science
Jacob Garell Tufts University Junior Biology, Community Health
Henry Seidel Tufts University Junior Biochemistry
Lily Wissinger Tulane University Juinio Marketing; Legal Studies
Elena Garidis Tulane University Senior Finance, Philosophy
Hannah Hoover Tulane University Junior Anthropology; Classical Studies
Gwendolyn Leifer Tulane University Sophomore Physics
Caroline Scott Tulane University Sophomore Public Health
Tristan Peronard Tulane University Junior Neuroscience
Caroline Scott Tulane University Sophomore Public Health
Mikaela McNally UC San Diego Sophomore Cognitive Science
Christian Bernard UCLA Sophomore Economics
Alicia Wood UNC Chapel Hill Senior Environmental Science
Emily Rice Univ. Wisconsin Stevens Point Senior Water Resource Management
Cody CunninghaM University at Buffalo Junior Industrial Engineering
Jade Barkett University of Alabama Junior Sports and Exercise Science
Carrie Kukelhan University of Alabama Sophomore Accounting
Jack Casey University of Arkansas Junior Economics
Abby Vogel University of California - Berkeley Senior Statistics
Isabel Escamilla University of Houston Sophomore Accounting
Juliana Restrepo-Florez University of Houston Senior Kinesiology
Nathan Savage University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Senior Political Science
Sean Prendergast University of Louisville Senior Psychology & Sociology
Silvia Guzman University of Maine - Orono Senior New Media
Molly Fitzpatrick University of Maine - Orono Senior Clinical Psychology
Makaila Kowalsky University of Maine - Orono Senior Marine Biology/ Environmental Science and Ecology
Graham Kliewer University of Memphis Sophomore Mechanical Engineering
John Weisgerber University of New Mexico Sophomore Pre Community Health Education
Matthew Keith University of New Mexico Junior Biochemestry
Juilianna Wiggins University of New Mexico Senior Communication and Spanish
Alexandra Hammon University of New Mexico Junior Psychology
Julie Ngo University of New Mexico Sophomore Exercise Science
Claire Sedlak University of Pittsburgh Sophomore Ecology and Evolution; Urban Studies
Dannah Gersh University of Pittsburgh Senior Computer Engineering
Hannah Larsen University of South Florida Senior Health Sciences
Alejandro Gonzalez University of Southern California Sophomore Aerospace Engineering
Elaine Lai University of Texas at Dallas Junior Neuroscience
Claire Tomashek University of Wisconsin La Crosse Junior Exercise and Sport Science: Fitness and Pre-Chiropractic
Gwendolyn Kinsman University of Wisconsin-Stout Senior Applied Math & Computer Science: Mathematics Education
Alivia Lensing University of Wisconsin-Stout Junior Health Wellness & Fitness
Emily Hogan U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sophomore Government
Allison Rychtanek U.S. Coast Guard Academy Junior Marine and Environmental Sciences
Chase Bockstruck U.S. Air Force Academy Senior Management
Benjamin Weaver U.S. Air Force Academy Senior Civil Engineering
Michael Mechikoff U.S. Air Force Academy Junior Biology
Elizabeth Pittman U.S. Naval Academy Junior Ocean Engineering
Porter Thomas Utah Valley University Sophomore Construction management
John Frankovitch Washington & Jefferson College Junior Accounting
Shelbi Brown Wayne State College Junior Earth Science
Haley Becker Wayne State College Sophomore Elementary Education
Laura Bergeron Wayne State College Senior Elementary education
Kelsa Didier-Mills Wayne State College Senior Biology
Alyssa Fisher Wayne State College Junior Finance, Marketing
Ka Kirkpatrick Wayne State College Senior Exercise Science
Turner MacPhee Wayne State College Junior Applied Human and Sport Physiology
Alexandria Gorden Wayne State College Sophomore Psychology
Maryssa Schleis Wayne State College Senior Chemistry Health Sciences
Elizabeth Streitz Winona State University Sophomore Nursing
Ellyn Grossen Winona State University Junior Nursing
Summer Downs Winona State University Sophomore Elementary Education with Early Childhood
Lilium Wu Yale University Sophomore Computer Science, History
Aujer Ding Yale University Junior Economics
Nicolas Wicaksono Yale University Junior Global Affairs & Sociology
Joseph Goode Yale University Sophomore English
Michelle Jones Yale University Sophomore Mathematics
Sarah Gavis-Hughson Yale University Sophomore Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Thomas Lopez Yale University Sophomore History
Duane Madziva Yale University Junior Biomedical Engineering

';