Playoff Positions Starting to Take Shape After This Weekend's Action in the South

Women's Division II:

Florida

FortMiami advanced to 7-0-0 after blasting the Jacksonville Sinners 78-0. Fort Miami will wrap up its regular season against the Tampa Bay Krewe Saturday.

The Orlando Griffins ripped apart Indian River's Raptors 81-10.

Carolinas & Georgia

The Augusta Furies ferociously blanked the Columbia Bombshells 69-0.

The Charlotte RFC pummeled the Southern Pines RFC 110-0.

Men's Division II:

Carolinas & Georgia:

Life's Running Eagles D2 ran all over the Atlanta Renegades with its 47-24 win.

The Chapel Hill Warriors edged out the Greenville Griffins 28-22.

Florida: 

The Boca Raton Buccaneers beat the Miami RFC 32-19.  With this win, Boca Bucs finishes first (7-1-0) in Florida's Division II  and will play the Orlando Griffins on April 7.  The Tampa Bay Krewe finishes second (6-1-1) and will host the third-place Miami Tridents the same day.

The Orlando Griffins grounded out a 47-31 win over the Jacksonville RFC.

Finally, in Florida, the Fort Lauderdale Knights defeated the Naples Hammerheads 27-12

True South

In the East Pool, the Chattanooga RFC shut out the Nashville RFC 32-0.

In the West, the New Orleans RFC narrowly defeated the Memphis Blues 45-38.

Also, in the west, the Birmingham Vulcans remain a perfect 5-0-0 by beating the Baton Rouge Red Stick RFC 34-7.

Men's Division III:

Carolinas

The Fort Bragg RFC defeated the Hilton Head Gators 29-20.

Clayton Bootleggers 98 beat the Camp Lejeune Misfits 40, With Clayton's win, the Bootleggers have clinched the second seed playoff seed in the East Division. They will travel to play Asheville on April 14 for the CGRU Division III semifinals.

Asheville Iguanas defeated Columbia's Olde Grey 24-3. This was the Iguanas' first undefeated regular season in its 35-year history.  Asheville wins the top seed in the East.  

Florida

The Daytona Beach Coconuts routed the Indian River Raptors 62-12.

Palm Beach Panthers improved to 6-0-0 after beating Saint Petersburg's Bay Area Pelicans 22-7.  The Panthers, 6-0-0, face off against the number four seed, which has yet to be determined.

Finally, in Florida, the Brevard Old Red Eye RFC hammered the Gainesville Hogs 40-15.

Georgia

The Columbus/Fort Benning RFC was forced to forfeit its match against the Augusta Mad Dogs.  

Atlanta's Old White D3 side won its game against the Gwinnett Lions 30-18.

The Athens Eagles RFC flew past the Alpharetta Bulls 80-19.

The High Country RFC knocked out North Atlanta's Norsemen 24-8.

Wrapping up Saturday's action in Georgia, the Atlanta Renegades D3 side annihilated the Atlanta Bucks 120-0.

True South

Unfortunately, both of the True South's Division III matchups were decided by forfeits.

The Gadsden Pioneers forfeited its game against the Huntsville RFC.

Finally, the Okaloosa Islanders won by default after Mobile's Battleship RFC was forced to forfeit the contest.