Florida Playoffs Kickoff in the South

Florida’s rugby clubs began their first round of playoffs with two Division II semifinal games and two Division III matchups.

Florida's rugby clubs began their first round of playoffs with two Division II semifinal games and two Division III matchups.  The results put two D-II and two D-III men's clubs, as well as the previously decided D-II Women's teams in contention for the state championships held at the Hobe Sound Polo Club on Saturday, April 21.

FLORIDA

Division II

Despite being the favored club, the #2 seed Tampa Bay Krewe  lost, a 12-7 decision, to the #3 seed Miami Tridents. 

However, the number one seed, Boca Raton Buccaneers were able to take care of business beating the Orlando Griffins convincingly by a margin of, 33-13.

This sets up for the D-II between the Buccaneers and the Tridents to see who wins the Florida D-II Championship.

Division III

In Florida's D-III finals, the Palm Beach Panthers defeated the Bay Area (St. Petersburg) Pelicans  41-20.

The other semifinal was a tale of revenge for Gainesville.  In the regular season Brevard's Old Eye RFC were able to land a resounding 40-15 victory over the Gainesville Hogs to finish up both clubs' regular seasons. However, the semifinal was played to a different tune as Gainesville, rebounded nicely from their prior loss and grabbed the 26-17 victory over Brevard.

So, for the D-III finals, the Panthers will play the Hogs for Florida's D-III State Championship.

Women
The Fort Miami RFC will compete against the Orlando Griffin's for the Florida Women's Rugby State Championship.

CAROLINAS AND GEORGIA
The Carolinas and Georgia Men's Division II and Division III clubs wrapped up their seasons on Saturday, March 31, and they will begin their playoffs on Saturday, April 14.  However, the women's clubs still had (and have) games to play in April. 

Charlotte Women's RFC rolled right over the Eno River Ridge in a 72-3 smashing.

The Columbia Bombshells were too strong for the Charleston Hurricanes, as Columbia defeated the costal club 47-12.

In a much tighter match, the Atlanta Harlequins edged by the Augusta Furies 35-33

TRUE SOUTH

Division II
In the West, the New Orleans RFC handed the Birmingham Vulcans their first loss of the season in a 26-19 bout.

Also, in the West, the Memphis Blues beat Baton Rouge Red Stick RFC 31-19.

Further East, Chattanooga RFC shut out the Knoxville Possums 38-0.

Division III:

In the North, Huntsville RFC beat the Chattanooga RFC D3 26-14.

Further South, the Montgomery Hammerheads downed the Pensacola Aviators 25 to 14.

WOMEN
In Women's action, the Knoxville Minx RFC mauled the Nashville Stone Lions 32-10.