Rosters Announced for CanAm Futures Sevens Tournament

25 boys and 28 girls High School All-Americans to compete during 45th annual CanAm Rugby Tournament

  • Rosters set for CanAm Futures Sevens tournament
  • 28 girls and 25 boys High School All-Americans to compete over three days (July 27-29) 
  • Men's extended squad to be nominated to the 2018 U.S. Youth Olympic Team on final day, pending approval from the United States Olympic Committee 
  • FloRugby to broadcast final games on July 29 

SARANAC LAKE, N.Y. - More than 50 future olympians have been selected to compete at the CanAm Futures Sevens during the 45th Annual CanAm Rugby Tournament in Saranac Lake Placid this weekend. With 28 girls and 25 boys High School All-Americans (U18) set to face one another on either USA red, white or blue teams (on each side), USA Rugby high performance coaches capitalize on evaluating the next generation of sevens players amongst their peers.

The CanAm Futures Sevens tournament will take place July 27-29 with the final game broadcast LIVE on FloRugby Sunday, July 29 at 2:30 PM ET. A men's extended squad will be nominated to the 2018 U.S. Youth Olympic Team, pending approval from the United States Olympic Committee that day also; chosen for the Summer Youth Olympic Games Buenos Aires 2018.

"We are extremely grateful for John Morgan facilitating this opportunity for our players to compete, which will provide not only an integral development stage but serve as a key selection vehicle for our final squad," says JD Stephenson, Head Coach of the Men's Youth Olympic Games Team.

Though the girls High School All-Americans did not qualify for the Youth Olympic Games, the tournament still provides a valuable forum for all 28 under-18 athletes to see more playing time. USA Rugby's General Manager for Women's High Performance Emilie Bydwell understands the importance of these competitions and how they benefit the long-term future of Olympic hopefuls.

"We are very grateful to John Morgan and his vision to launch a Futures Sevens event at Saranac Lake Placid. This provides us the opportunity to assemble the top 28 under-18 players with sevens potential and put them in an environment to accelerate their development," says Bydwell. "This event allows us to build on Youth Olympic Games momentum and continue to track and challenge our young talent."

Both girls and boys teams have arrived in Saranac Lake Placid and are being housed at Paul Smith's College. The CanAm Futures Sevens tournament kicks off this Friday, July 27 with the final game broadcast on FloRugby (Sun, July 29) and updates available by following @USARugby on Twitter. A comprehensive schedule will also be available closer to tournament start.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS ROSTER | 2018 CANAM FUTURES SEVENS 

NAME SCHOOL/CLUB
Susan Adegoke PRUSA Academy
Leireena Anjolok Land Park Harlequins
Kapoina Bailey Kona Bulls High School
Kristin Bitter Torrey Pines High School
Katherine Buzby Young Aztecs Sevens
Isabella Devore Rancho Bernardo High School
Paige Fallon Battle Ground
Abby Fearey Coastal Dragons
Madison Hadden Westside Swarm
Sophia Haley Hopkins Royals
India Horns View Park High School 
Mary Jibok Land Park Harlequins
Clara Lemal-Brown Hudson High School
Taylor Marasco Kahuku High School
Destiny Nash Land Park Harlequins
Cecelia Pennell Summit High School
Alexandra Pipkin North Bay Rugby
Olivia Popp Land Park Harlequins
Madeline Rose Scottsdale Wolves
Jillian Rovetti Life West
Soneva Scott Westside Swarm
Taina Scott Kahuku High School
Kelly Tosheff La Costa Canyon High School
Nohea Uluave Kahuku High School
Paula Vincze Summit High School
Alexandra Wantlin Wizards Rugby
Sarah Wells View Park High School
Camile White North Bay Rugby

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN STAFF | 2018 CANAM FUTURES SEVENS

Program Director | Martha Daines
Coach | Josie Ziluca
Coach | Emily Record
Coach | Ryszard Chadwick
Athletic Trainer | Katherine Henry
Team Manager | Annemarie Farrell

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS ROSTER | 2018 CANAM FUTURES SEVENS 

NAME SCHOOL/CLUB
Dante Bandoni Granite Bay
Shane Barry Ramblin' Jesters
Elijah Billips Play Rugby USA U19 Boys
Max Clark Brighton College
Alexander Cleary Chuckanut Bay Rugby
Kenji Ellison EG United/ Rhinos Rugby Academy
Lauina Falatea Kahuku Rugby
Junior Gafa Backbay Sharks
Dylan Hendricks Pulaski
Charles Keaweehu Kahuku Rugby
Isaia Kruse Bullard Rugby
Lewis Gray Jupiter Sharks
Dylan Ramirez SouthBay Spartans
Jon Rodriguez Play Rugby USA Academy
Cole Semu Chuckanut Bay
Johnny Mahe Kahuku Rugby
William Stanton Genesis/Utah Cannibals
Ty Al-Jiboori Union Rugby
Inoke "Junior" Waqavesi C.K. McClatchy Rugby
Richard Wierenga Valley Center Avengers
William Chevalier Neuqua Valley Wildcats
Jasper Green St. Paul's School
Zachary Neff C.K. McClatchy Rugby
Uluamu Niutupuivaha Kahuku Rugby
Viliami Hopoi Viliami Jesuit High School

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN STAFF | 2018 CANAM FUTURES SEVENS

Head Coach | JD Stephenson
Assistant Coach | Dave Fee
Assistant Coach | Brendan Keane
Assistant Coach | Shalom Suniula
Analyst | Tom Argy
Team Manager | Mike Elam
Athletic Trainer | Alan Wallace
Strength & Conditioning Coach | Robbie Lavery