Roster announced for Boys High School All-American Sevens Can-Am Summer Series

24 USA under-18 athletes will face U18 teams from Canada July 11-13, LIVE on Rugby Ontario Facebook Page

TORONTO, ON. - National High Performance Development Manager JD Stephenson has named 24 Boys High School All-American Sevens for the U18 Can-Am Sevens Series happening July 11-13 in Toronto, Ontario in conjunction with the Great North 7s.  

The USA under-18s will split into two teams (Stars and Stripes) to face two U18 teams from Canada (Red and White) over the three days. All matches will be streamed LIVE on Rugby Ontario’s Facebook page

Selections for the U18 Can-Am Sevens were primarily made from last year’s winter camp and Regional Cup Tournaments (2018). Coach Stephenson will use the upcoming tournament to  make final selections for the U18 World School Sevens happening December 7-14 in Auckland, New Zealand. There, players will be exposed to some of the best international competition in the world as a key development opportunity for an emerging age group. 

“Our U18 7s program is a vital step in our player development model and overall approach to widening our entry points into our high performance pathways,” said Stephenson. “The experiences that the boys will have in Toronto will last a lifetime and it’s our duty to ensure that a fun, engaging and challenging environment is provided for them to cherish these experiences.

“This tournament not only serves a key development tool for our players, but also for our coaching staff comprised of Project SOAR coaches eager to develop and get a taste of international coaching at the age grade level. Working in conjunction with our high performance sevens referee manager Nick Ricono, we also have included on our staff two national level referees in Joey Swatzell and Andrew Stockton to ensure that the players and coaches alike are learning from the person with the whistle” 

For more information on how to be selected for a Boys High School All-American Sevens assembly, visit usarugby.org/bhsaa. To provide monetary support for the next generation of Eagles so young players don’t have to pay to play for their country, click here

USA STARS ROSTER

Head Coach | JK Anderson (Charlotte, NC)
Assistant Coach | Ethan Pougnet (Denver, CO)

PLAYER NAMEPOSITIONCLUB/SCHOOL
Tohi AngilauCenterLiberty Patriots (WA)
Jake BroselleCenterChuckanut Bay (WA)
Tevita FaletaFly HalfKahuku High (HI)
Kingi FisiipeauScrum HalfHerriman Mustangs (UT)
Mitchell HiroseCenterMana O Maui (HI)
Angus KellyPropKey Biscayne Rats (FL)
Dennis KerseeWing Corona Hawks (CA)
Darius LawCenterCharlotte Tigers (NC)
Nate RoebackPropNorth Raleigh (NC)
Dylan Van StryFlyhalfLegion Rugby (VA)
Ben WierengaProp Valley Center (CA)
KamRon YoungWingWellington Wizards (FL)

USA STRIPES ROSTER

Head Coach | Steve Brennan (Seattle, WA)
Assistant Coach | Greg Schor (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

PLAYER NAMEPOSITIONCLUB
Max AlcaldeFly HalfCapital High (ID)
Aidan BarryHookerReeds Weybridge (ENG)
Cyrille CamaPropSt. John Bosco (CA)
John CampbellCenterBelmont High (MA)
Ethan FryerPropEastside Lions (WA)
Louis GyrspeedtFly HalfAspetuck Valley (CT)
Abe KamaraScrum HalfPalmer High (CO)
Mosese KauvakaHookerEast High (UT)
Donovan LawCenterCharlotte Tigers (NC)
Cristian RidgewayCenterElk Grove United (CA)
David RimesHookerJupiter Sharks (FL)
Artavarn WagnerPropFort Hunt Warriors (VA)

STAFF

National High Performance Development Manager | JD Stephenson
Tour Manager | Mike Elam
S&C Coach | Josie Ziluca
Physiotherapist | Jake Shafer  
Performance Analyst | Tom Argy
Assistant Coach | Greg Schor Haskin
Assistant Coach/Referee  | Andrew Stockton
Assistant Coach/Referee | Joey Swatzell


SCHEDULE

July 11 
Canada White vs USA Stars | 5 PM ET
Canada Red vs USA Stripes | 5:22p ET

July 12
USA Stripes vs USA Stars | 10:12 AM ET
Canada Red vs USA Stars | 12:46 PM ET
Canada White vs USA Stripes | 1:08 PM ET
USA #1 vs Canada #2 | 3:20PM ET
Canada #1 vs USA #2 | 3:42PM ET

July 13
Plate Finals | 10:18 AM ET
Can/AM Cup Finals | 10:40 AM ET